Outstanding Graduating Seniors

Congratulations to our Outstanding Graduating Seniors and their most influential faculty member for 2021-2022: 

Africana Studies
Akilah Wayne
Sureshi Jayawardene, Africana Studies

American Indian Studies
Skylar Beasley
Olivia Chilcote, American Indian Studies

Anthropology
Amanda Padilla
Savanna Schuermann, Anthropology

Asian Studies
Stephanie Asi
Raechel Dumas, History

Chicana/o Studies
Cassandra Hernandez
Roberto Hernández, Chicana and Chicano Studies

Classics and Humanities
Aaron Karl Pantig Garcia, Humanities
Risa Levitt, Classics and Humanities

Comparative International Studies
Viktoria Ysabel Gregorio
Zamira Abman, History

Comparative Literature
Rochelle Astrid Vera Serrano
Clare Colquitt, English and Comparative Literature

Economics
Joseph Barr
Scott McGann, Economics

English
Sara Cristina Canelon
Clare Colquitt, English and Comparative Literature

European Studies
Zachary Woodall, Russian
Daria Shembel, European Studies

Geography
Hannah Olivia Park
Molly Costello, Geography

History
Hannah Marquez Macias 
Walter D. Penrose Jr., History

International Business
Leslie Zubieta *
Lois Bitner Olson, Marketing

International Security and Conflict Resolution
Adam Pacheco
Gary Allen Greb, Political Science

Islamic and Arabic Studies
Nada M. Juma

Japanese
Samuel George Hitomi
Yoshiko Higurashi, Linguistics and Asian/Middle Eastern Language

Language, Culture, and Society

Annika Stahli
Naseh Shahri, Linguistics and Asian/Middle Eastern Languages

Latin American Studies
Katelyn Mosti 
Robert Guzman, Latin American Studies

LGBTQ+ Studies
Ricardo Valenzuela
Yetta Howard, English and Comparative Literature

Linguistics
Makani Ash
Rebecca Egipto, Linguistics and Asian/Middle Eastern Languages

Modern Jewish Studies
Sophia Parker
Rabbi Scott Meltzer

Philosophy
Akacia Brillon
J. Angelo Corlett, Philosophy

Political Science
Gabrielle Ann Gonzales Sison
Kim Twist, Political Science

Social Science
Emily Drake
Jung Min Choi, Sociology

Sociology
Amaya M. Childes
Minjeong Kim, Sociology

Spanish
Mayra Karla Ruiz-Zapien
Andreanna McCall, Africana Studies

Study of Religion
Isabelle Jubilee Kremer
Angela Feres, Study of Religion

Sustainability
Konnor Scott Von Der Lieth
David Carruthers, Political Science

Urban Studies
Daphne Larrañaga
Savanna Schuermann, Anthropology

Women’s Studies
Itzel Osorio
Jess Whatcott, Women’s Studies

* Denotes the Outstanding Graduate for all of Arts and Letters.

Previous Outstanding Graduates

Africana Studies
Kennetta D. Maye           
Adisa A. Alkebulan, Africana Studies

American Indian Studies
Miracle Mercedes Marie Smart  
Margaret Field, American Indian Studies

Anthropology
Alexandria Miranda Vargas
Savanna Schuermann, Anthropology

Asian Studies
Rose Margarette Isip Granados
Pierre Asselin, History

Chicana/o Studies
Vanessa Rae Barboza
Michael Domínguez, Chicana and Chicano Studies

Classics
Steven Carter Adcock
Joseph Smith, Classics and Humanities

Comparative International Studies
Joshua James Rice
Octavio Garcia, History

Comparative Literature
Bilal Ahmed Mohamed
Jessica Pressman, English and Comparative Literature

Economics
Dominic Charles Grupalo
Clark Lundberg, Economics

English
Jose Miguel Alvarado*
Edith Frampton, English and Comparative Literature

European Studies (French)
Diana Jiménez
Holly Ransom Thomson, European Studies

Geography
Jessica Embury
Atsushi Nara, Geography

History
Sunny Kim Maxwell
Pierre Asselin, History

Humanities
Roda Saoor
Michael Caldwell, Classics and Humanities

International Business (German and Western Europe)
Ambra Baron
Elena Salsitz, International Business Program

International Security and Conflict Resolution
Ashley McMichael
Allen Greb, Political Science

Japanese
Martin Martinez
Ryu Kitajima, Linguistics and Asian/Middle Eastern Languages

Latin American Studies
Jasmin Flores
David Carruthers, Political Science

LGBTQ+ Studies
Dan Grayson Cordero
Dae Elliott, Sociology

Linguistics
Thena Livingstone
Eniko Csomay, Linguistics and Asian/Middle Eastern Languages

Philosophy
Yazarely Claudia Gonzalez
Robert Francescotti, Philosophy

Political Science
Jacob Wright
Kim Twist, Political Science

Social Science
Rosalina Castro-Frias
Zamira Abman, History

Sociology
Alana Nicole Kikanani Godoy
Michael McCall, Sociology

Spanish
John Lowell Sachs Jr.
Jose Marío Martín Flores, Spanish and Portuguese

Study of Religion
Haley Elizabeth Freeth
Rebecca Bartel, Study of Religion

Sustainability
Sarah Enterline
Jung Min Choi, Sociology

Urban Studies
Madison Wills
Kate Swanson, Geography

Women’s Studies
Estefany Escobedo Solis
Irene Lara, Women's Studies

Africana Studies
Hiram King
Anthony Merritt, Africana Studies

American Indian Studies
Nyla Karli Luna
Margaret Field, American Indian Studies

Anthropology
Molly Madeline Scheid
Savanna Schuermann, Anthropology

Asian Studies
Tao Liu
No mentor given

Chicana/o Studies
Gabriel Hernandez, Jr
Norma Iglesias Prieto, Chicana & Chicano Studies

Classics and Humanities (Humanities)
Angela M. Graham
Joseph A. Smith, Classics and Humanities 

Comparative International Studies
Sarah MacBride-Karver
Cheryl O'Brien, Political Science

Comparative Literature
Dineo Maine
Laurie Edson, English & Comparative Literature

Economics
Parker Kitchin*
Hao Fe, Economics 

English
Rachel Macias Hollinger
Tishna Asim, English & Comparative Literature

European Studies (French)
Michaela Setiawan
Holly E. Ransom Thomson, European Studies 

Geography
Austin Westphal
Alan Osborne, Geography 

History
Alaina Faith Nakoski
Pierre Asselin, History

International Business
Ze Zhang
Eduardo Garcia, Finance

International Security and Conflict Resolution
Jordyn Micke
Allen Greb, Political Science

Japanese
Garrett John Mestemacher
Ryu Kitajima, Linguistics & Asian/Middle Eastern Languages

Latin American Studies
Jamie H. Moretz
Pablo Ben, History

LGBTQ+ Studies
Hunter Wilde
Amira Jarmakani, Women's Studies

Linguistics
Gabriele Cocco
Robert Malouf, Linguistics & Asian/Middle Eastern Languages

Philosophy
Ashton G. Ruff
Araceli Peñafuerte Neuner, Philosophy 

Political Science
Abdullah Haki
Farid Abdel-Nour, Political Science 

Religious Studies
Riley Harrison
Drew J. Thomases, Religious Studies 

Social Science
John Wanser
Shogofa Abassi, Women's Studies

Sociology
Alexis Paul Monroy
Michael Roberts, Sociology 

Spanish
Francelia Amaya-Duarte
Georgina Bushnell, Spanish and Portuguese 

Sustainability
Lidya Depietri
Molly Costello, Geography

Urban Studies
Dylan Medeiros
James W. Ingram, Political Science

Women’s Studies
Patricia Arce
Irene Lara, Women’s Studies