Outstanding Graduating Seniors


Congratulations to our Outstanding Graduating Seniors and their most influential faculty member for 2020-2021:

Africana Studies
Kennetta D. Maye           
Adisa A. Alkebulan, Africana Studies

American Indian Studies
Miracle Mercedes Marie Smart  
Margaret Field, American Indian Studies

Anthropology
Alexandria Miranda Vargas
Savanna Schuermann, Anthropology

Asian Studies
Rose Margarette Isip Granados
Pierre Asselin, History

Chicana/o Studies
Vanessa Rae Barboza
Michael Domínguez, Chicana and Chicano Studies

Classics
Steven Carter Adcock
Joseph Smith, Classics and Humanities

Comparative International Studies
Joshua James Rice
Octavio Garcia, History

Comparative Literature
Bilal Ahmed Mohamed
Jessica Pressman, English and Comparative Literature

Economics
Dominic Charles Grupalo
Clark Lundberg, Economics

English
Jose Miguel Alvarado*
Edith Frampton, English and Comparative Literature

European Studies (French)
Diana Jiménez
Holly Ransom Thomson, European Studies

Geography
Jessica Embury
Atsushi Nara, Geography

History
Sunny Kim Maxwell
Pierre Asselin, History

Humanities
Roda Saoor
Michael Caldwell, Classics and Humanities

International Business (German and Western Europe)
Ambra Baron
Elena Salsitz, International Business Program

International Security and Conflict Resolution
Ashley McMichael
Allen Greb, Political Science

Japanese
Martin Martinez
Ryu Kitajima, Linguistics and Asian/Middle Eastern Languages

Latin American Studies
Jasmin Flores
David Carruthers, Political Science

LGBTQ+ Studies
Dan Grayson Cordero
Dae Elliott, Sociology

Linguistics
Thena Livingstone
Eniko Csomay, Linguistics and Asian/Middle Eastern Languages

Philosophy
Yazarely Claudia Gonzalez
Robert Francescotti, Philosophy

Political Science
Jacob Wright
Kim Twist, Political Science

Social Science
Rosalina Castro-Frias
Zamira Abman, History

Sociology
Alana Nicole Kikanani Godoy
Michael McCall, Sociology

Spanish
John Lowell Sachs Jr.
Jose Marío Martín Flores, Spanish and Portuguese

Study of Religion
Haley Elizabeth Freeth
Rebecca Bartel, Study of Religion

Sustainability
Sarah Enterline
Jung Min Choi, Sociology

Urban Studies
Madison Wills
Kate Swanson, Geography

Women’s Studies
Estefany Escobedo Solis
Irene Lara, Women's Studies


* Denotes the Outstanding Graduate for all of Arts and Letters.

 

Africana Studies
Hiram King
Anthony Merritt, Africana Studies

American Indian Studies
Nyla Karli Luna
Margaret Field, American Indian Studies

Anthropology
Molly Madeline Scheid
Savanna Schuermann, Anthropology

Asian Studies
Tao Liu
No mentor given

Chicana/o Studies
Gabriel Hernandez, Jr
Norma Iglesias Prieto, Chicana & Chicano Studies

Classics and Humanities (Humanities)
Angela M. Graham
Joseph A. Smith, Classics and Humanities 

Comparative International Studies
Sarah MacBride-Karver
Cheryl O'Brien, Political Science

Comparative Literature
Dineo Maine
Laurie Edson, English & Comparative Literature

Economics
Parker Kitchin*
Hao Fe, Economics 

English
Rachel Macias Hollinger
Tishna Asim, English & Comparative Literature

European Studies (French)
Michaela Setiawan
Holly E. Ransom Thomson, European Studies 

Geography
Austin Westphal
Alan Osborne, Geography 

History
Alaina Faith Nakoski
Pierre Asselin, History

International Business
Ze Zhang
Eduardo Garcia, Finance

International Security and Conflict Resolution
Jordyn Micke
Allen Greb, Political Science

Japanese
Garrett John Mestemacher
Ryu Kitajima, Linguistics & Asian/Middle Eastern Languages

Latin American Studies
Jamie H. Moretz
Pablo Ben, History

LGBTQ+ Studies
Hunter Wilde
Amira Jarmakani, Women's Studies

Linguistics
Gabriele Cocco
Robert Malouf, Linguistics & Asian/Middle Eastern Languages

Philosophy
Ashton G. Ruff
Araceli Peñafuerte Neuner, Philosophy 

Political Science
Abdullah Haki
Farid Abdel-Nour, Political Science 

Religious Studies
Riley Harrison
Drew J. Thomases, Religious Studies 

Social Science
John Wanser
Shogofa Abassi, Women's Studies

Sociology
Alexis Paul Monroy
Michael Roberts, Sociology 

Spanish
Francelia Amaya-Duarte
Georgina Bushnell, Spanish and Portuguese 

Sustainability
Lidya Depietri
Molly Costello, Geography

Urban Studies
Dylan Medeiros
James W. Ingram, Political Science

Women’s Studies
Patricia Arce
Irene Lara, Women’s Studies


* Denotes the Outstanding Graduate for all of Arts and Letters.

Africana Studies
Latrel Powell* 
Bonnie Reddick, Africana Studies

American Indian Studies
Shurene Larae Premo
David Kamper, American Indian Studies

Anthropology
Jamie Bastide
Seth Mallios, Anthropology

Asian Studies
Alejandro Leon Sarmiento
Crystal DeSoto, Hospitality and Tourism Management

Chicana/o Studies
Grecia Montes
Michael Domínguez, Chicana & Chicano Studies

Classics and Humanities
Andrea Padilla
Joseph A. Smith, Classics and Humanities 

Comparative International Studies
Marjon Saulon
Zamira Yusufjonova-Abman, History

Comparative Literature
Sheelah Zafra Santos
Jessica Pressman, English & Comparative Literature

Economics
Curtis Williams
Scott McGann, Economics 

English
Alison Belle Bews
Quentin J. Bailey, English & Comparative Literature

European Studies
Samantha Lynn Bower
Daria Shembel, European Studies 

Geography
Aliona Galkina
Kate Swanson, Geography 

History
Matthew Trujillo
Ranin Kazemi, History

International Business
Sebastian Wallat
Elena Salsitz, International Business 

International Security and Conflict Resolution
Mikaela Schiller
Shogofa Abassi, Women's Studies

Japanese
Shannen Mae Baldostamo Alday
Ryu Kitajima, Linguistics & Asian/Middle Eastern Languages

LGBTQ+ Studies
Ethan Lopez
Jerel P. Calzo, Public Health

Linguistics
Laura M. Talley
Gabriel Doyle,  Linguistics & Asian/Middle Eastern Languages

Philosophy
Keitel Jamerson Del Rosario
Mark Wheeler, Philosophy 

Political Science
Latrel Powell*
Kristen Hill Maher, Political Science 

Religious Studies
Mathew Wros
Drew J. Thomases, Religious Studies 

Social Science
Kathryn St. Pierre
Doreen Mattingly, Women's Studies

Sociology
Nancy Nguyen
Jung Min Choi, Sociology 

Spanish
Maysaa Ibrahim
Georgina Macias, Spanish and Portuguese 

Sustainability
Emma Head
Vinod Sasidharan, Hospitality and Tourism Management

Urban Studies
Jacob W.C. Mitchell
Molly Costello, Geography

Women’s Studies
Tiana Hodzic
Doreen Mattingly, Women’s Studies

* Denotes the Outstanding Graduate for all of Arts and Letters. Get to know Latrel Powell, CAL’s Outstanding Graduating Senior for 2019.

Africana Studies
Zakkiyya West
Bonnie Reddick, Africana Studies

American Indian Studies
Marissa Mendoza
David Kamper, American Indian Studies

Anthropology
Brianna Nicole Haeckl
Isaac Ullah, Anthropology

Asian Studies
Jingting Ye
Kirk Sandvig, Religious Studies

Chicana/o Studies
Nancy Fabiola Valdivia-Ochoa
Roberto D. Hernández, Chicana & Chicano Studies

Classics and Humanities
Timothy Burnette
Brett Robbins, Classics and Humanities 

Comparative International Studies
Lisette Kelly
James Schorr, European Studies

Economics
Claire Gwyneth Reidy
Clark Lundberg, Economics 

English
Delaney Nicole Dougher
Jessica Pressman, English & Comparative Literature

European Studies
Christopher Deutschman
Kristin Rebien, European Studies 

Geography
Patricia Michelle Bessetti
Diana Richardson, Geography 

History
Brenda Moreno Arteaga
Carlos Herrera, History (IVC Campus)

International Business
Jessica Lee Hazelrigg
Elena Salsitz, International Business 

International Security and Conflict Resolution 
Ellison Grove* 
SaBrina White, Athletics 

Japanese
Stephi Chen
Ryu Kitajima, Linguistics & Asian/Middle Eastern

LGBT Studies
Nicole Estrada
Angel Daniel Matos, English & Comparative Literature

Linguistics
Mayada Nathir 
Rebecca Egipto, Linguistics

Philosophy
Amanda Zemel
Robert Francescotti, Philosophy 

Political Science
McKinley Thompson-Morley
Latha Varadarajan, Political Science 

Religious Studies
Kelsey Chalko
Brad Kirkegaard, Religious Studies 

Social Science
Cameron Struyk
George Gastil, History

Sociology
Lauren Pon
Jung Choi, Sociology 

Spanish
Jacqueline Fernandez Ibarra
Georgina Bushnell, Spanish and Portuguese 

Sustainability
Nathan Kling
Diana Richardson, Geography 

Urban Studies
Michaela Newsom
Kate Swanson, Geography 

Women’s Studies
Chelsea Marie Anderson
Doreen Mattingly, Women’s Studies

* Denotes the Outstanding Graduate for all of Arts and Letters.